Search:     
This is the default caption.
BC Winter Games (BCWG)


Mission
February 20 - 23, 2014


        RINGETTE TECHNICAL PACKAGE

 

        2014 BC Winter Games Information 
for Zone Reps and Team Staff
 

Final team selections need to be completed by January 13, 2014.


CALL FOR OFFICIALS

ONLINE REGISTRATION COMING SOON!

Officiating at BC Winter Games is an ideal opportunity for officials who wish to continue their development and officiating career. BCRA's provincial Officiating Committee is responsible for final selection of BC Games officials. Every effort will be made to ensure regional officiating representation.


Minimum Requirements:
Must be a registered BCRA official for 2013-2014 Season
Minimum Ranking: 2C or above
Must have taken a Level 2/3 Clinic
Must have at least one Level 3 Evaluation


TEAM EQUIPMENT ORDER FORM




Provincial Sport Advisor - Debbie Coulter  (Email: bcrabcwg@bcringette.org)

Zone Reps:

Zone 2 Thompson-Okanagan: Monika Weatherill       mik60ec@hotmail.com 
Zone 3 Fraser Valley: Tanya Braithwaite                           the_braithwaites@shaw.ca

Zone 4 Fraser River - Delta: Laura Takasaki                 ltakasaki@hotmail.com 
Zone 5 Vancouver - Squamish: Kelli Brown                  website@nwvra.ca 
Zone 6 Vancouver Is. - Central Coast: Haley Hill          
haleyhill71@gmail.com
Zone 7 North West: Gail Sweet                                       gailsweet@live.ca                                  
Zone 8 Cariboo - North East: Georgina Scully              registrar@pgringette.ca


BC Games Society Meetings for Zone Parent/Player/ Coaches

BC Games Society will be running sessions in each Zone of the province to help your athletes, parents, and coaches prepare for an optimal experience at the 2014 BC Winter Games.

 

The G2G sessions will be held in February 2014 in various locations throughout the province, as stated in the table, but the exact locations will be posted soon at:     (Information will be sent to your ZONE REP and your PSO as soon as available.)

 




The province is divided into eight zones for the purposes of identifying regions. Below is a description of the boundaries.
 
Zone 1 – Kootenays
Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area A of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District, and including major centres: Castlegar, Cranbrook, Creston, Fernie, Golden, Grand Forks, Kimberley, Nelson, Radium, Rossland, Trail.
 
Zone 2 – Thompson-Okanagan
Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap (excluding Electoral Area A), North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola, Electoral Areas A and B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District, and including major centres: Armstrong, Ashcroft, Enderby, Kamloops, Kelowna, Lillooet, Merritt, Peachland, Penticton, Revelstoke, Salmon Arm, Summerland, Vernon, Westbank.
 
Zone 3 – Fraser Valley
Regional Districts of Central Fraser Valley, Dewdney Alouette, Fraser-Cheam, and including major centres Abbotsford, Chilliwack, Coquitlam, Hope, Langley, Maple Ridge, Mission, Pitt Meadows, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody, Surrey, White Rock.
 
Zone 4 – Fraser River-Delta
The City of Burnaby, the District of Delta, the City of New Westminster, the City of Richmond.
 
Zone 5 – Vancouver-Squamish
The Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electoral Areas A and B), Sunshine Coast, Electoral Areas A, B, and C of the Greater Vancouver Regional District, the Village of Lions Bay, the Corporations of the Districts of North and West Vancouver, the City of North Vancouver and the City of Vancouver.
 
Zone 6 – Vancouver Island-Central Coast
The Regional Districts of Alberni-Clayoquot, Capital, Central Coast, Comox-Strathcona, Cowichan Valley, Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, Powell River, and including major centres Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Duncan, Esquimalt, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, North Cowichan, Oak Bay, Ocean Falls, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Powell River, Saanich, Sayward, Sidney, Victoria.
 
Zone 7 – North West
The Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine Region, and including major centres Burns Lake, Fort St. James, Houston, Kitimat, Masset, Port Clements, Prince Rupert, Smithers, Stewart, Terrace, Vanderhoof.
 
Zone 8 – Cariboo-North East
The Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fraser-Fort George, Peace River-Liaird, and including major centres Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Fort Nelson, Fort St. John, Hudson Hope, Prince George, Quesnel, Tumbler Ridge, Williams Lake.
© 2008-2010 Gravity Computers Inc.